Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    warts permanently. When a cow's udder was swelled, people need to rub a blue stone to it and I have heard that it was very effective.
    For the burn of a nettle a dock-leaf applied to the burnt part is said to cure it. when a person used to get a pain in the head it was believed that a handkerchief dipped in May water, tied around the head and left there for a quarter of an hour would cure the pain.
    The core of an apple cut out of the apple itself and eaten by a person with a pain in his teeth while saying an Our Father was believed to banish the pain in a short times. These old cures are now swamped in the background of an age when doctors and surgeons employ more modern methods and I fear that they will in the near future become only a memory of former times and customs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pat Bray