Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

1. Hidden Treasure 17.11.'37
    There is some treasure or other hidden in the bowels of the earth in almost every part of Ireland. Some are gold or silver or perhaps copper.
    In Co. Limerick there us a little town called Bruff. A mile north of this town there is said to be gold hidden under a rock. The treasure was hidden there some time around the Middle Ages. The person that hid it, stole there one dark night and by the aid of a lantern bored a hole in the rock with a chisel and then dropped the treasure, which consisted of a bag of gold sovereigns valued seven or eight hundred pounds, into it.
    After that he cut a slice of a rock nearby and dropped it into the hole where then treasure was hidden. It fitted the hole like a glove.
    It was left there for hundreds of years until one night a certain man of the locality, dreamed about it, but heeded it not. A certain
    Liam Moroney
    Tulach Bhraice, Co. Luimnigh