Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there was a young married pair who had a very beautiful baby boy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    find before-hand. At midnight on this night she would see a lady, mounted on a white horse and carrying a baby on her arm, coming towards her. She was then to raise her knife and with one blow cut the blackthorn arch over her head. On this the lady would ride-straight for her, but she was to hold her ground and when the lady was passing take the baby off her arm.
    She found the arch and did as she was told, though only her love for her child could have given her courage to go alone at midnight to such a place. Everything happened as foretold. The lady came riding straight for her and she shut her eyes expecting to be trampled down by the horse, but he turned so close to her as to brush her and then she seized and held her child.
    Half fainting she reached her home where she found she held, sleeping in her arms, her own boy, healthy and rosy as of old. In the cradle where she had left the puny ailing little chap was now a sop of hay.