Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Borrogone Well.
    This is told of a well in Borrogone, near Glin. It is near the Shannon and when the tide is in it is covered over by the tidal water. It was the custom in that district for people who were leaving Ireland for America or Australia to visit and bid good bye to this well, as it is customary in other places to visit the family Churchyard and leave goodbye to your dead on a similar occasion. Though you may not do so on any other occasion unless you accompany a funeral. Well one evening a girl who was going to America the following morning went to the well to "take her leave" of it, and she was accompanied by two companions. She was very lonely and had made up her mind to take some souveniers from the well, so she took five little stones out of it and put them in a s small bag she had made and carried them off in her pocket. On the voyage across a storm arose and the passengers were very frightened. The girl from Borrogone as well as the others. With the idea of calling on the saint of the well to help them