Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the water. We set off that night, a night of a hard frost. When I came up out of the river after laying a net,the legs of my trousers froze stiff and stood out around me like boards.
    When we went down to the river the fish were lying, so we had to travel the holes. The first hole we tried we got nothing, in the second hole we got two good salmon. about twenty pounds weight each. It was in the third one we met him. I know that river bed, every stone and hole in it, as well as I know the palm of my own hand.
    When I went into that hole to put down the net, I found the obstruction in the middle. I wondered what it was. I knew there was no stone there. I stepped back to fasten my net near the bank, the obstruction was still there. I went across near the other bank. I met the same ridge in the bed of the river (The distance described would be about 8 feet, shown by "Ould Thade's" stepping as he told the story).
    With that up rose the salmon, a monster and off with him down the river. I made for a big hole, I knew to be lower down and I spotted him in it. I got my net laid below him but if I did, he rose to the surface, put his