Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Bounded by the lake at one side is a farm owner by a man named Martin Ryan, and at the time this story happened, by his father John Ryan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back to the 6th or 7th century, stand in the Church-yard of Killogholehane, about a mile from the village of Broadford in the same parish. This, doubtless, is the Church of which the above is a legend. About two miles away from it is Kileedy, where St. Ita established her convent and in all probability it was a group of nuns from this convent who were connected with Kilogholehane.
    A very similar legend is told of a Church in Rome, also dedicated to Our Lady of the Snows. A miniature of this church, too is supposed to have been shown it its founder, in snow, on a summer morning in Rome.
  2. (gan teideal)

The legend of how a glen, near Kilogholehane named "Gleann-a-capaill", got its name is proof that in early Christian times in Ireland the laity received the Blessed Sacrament under both species.

The legend of how a glen near Kilogholehane named "Gleann-a-capaill", got its name is a proof that in early Christian times in Ireland the laity received the Blessed Sacrament under both species.
    This is the legend. It was a very hot day and the workers in a meadow near the Church were parched with thirst. One woman became so desperate with the thirst that she went into the Church and took from the altar a chalice of Consecrated wine and drank it. In punish
    Reverend Fr Kirby