Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    makes when it falls on the floor you can find the initial letter of his name. If you eat an apple looking into a mirror at two o'clock on that night the face of the man you will marry will be reflected in the glass looking over your shoulder. On that night the biggest potato of the year's crop should be left on the table and in the morning it should be put away in the thatch and left there until the following year.
    Every night of the year the woman of the house should leave the kitchen swept and tidy, the table cleaned and on it a cake of bread and a cup of water (no house should ever be left a night without spring water in it, the old people say). This is because Our Lady and her Divine Child once travelled through a strange country and were left hungry. There is a tradition that she now and then travels the world again in the guise of a poor travelling woman, so the Irish women leave everything for her, neat and clean with food and drink ready for her should she honour their house by a visit.
    The first time of using the new potatoes and at the xmas dinner the man of the house
    B. Jones