Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during the day it must be buried before sunset. When the corpse is laid out an uneven number of candles are placed in brass candlesticks on a table in the same room. In this district the candles (generally five) are all lighted, in other places (e.g. the mountainy district of Clare near Six-mile Bridge) there is one candle left unlighted. The candles are arranged in pairs, opposite each other along the edges of the table, the odd one in e the centre at one end (e.g.) the odd one being the unlighted one. Many of the things used ina house during a "wake", like candlesticks, chairs, stools and sometimes bed lien and table cloths are borrowed from neighbours. The same person who brings them must carry them home again.
    Linen must be washed, or dipped in Holy water. Those who shoulder the coffin into the Church should shoulder it into the Churchyard. You should never ask after a sick person when you are at a funeral, nor visit anyone on your way home from a funeral. It is very dangerous to stumble in a Churchyard - there is danger that you will be the next to go in, if you do. A woman who is expecting a baby must stop at the Churchyard gate as the baby may have turned legs, or