Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal)

There is a fort in the parish of Croom known as Ballynooken fort, in Islandmore in the domain of Mr Roche Kelly.

The is a fort in the parish of Croom known as Ballynooken fort, in Islandmore in the domain of Mr. Roche Kelly. We are told it is the most ancient fort in history as far as fairies are concerned. There was once a woman who lived near this fort and who used to go in there to get sticks for firing. There was one big limb hanging from a tree and she had her eye on it for a good while and in the end she said she would get it. She got her hatchet and saw and went to cut it. The first stroke of the hatchet she gave it hopped back and fell. After a minute she heard a knocking in the tree and then from the tree came the sound of someone singing a song. When the fairy song was over she heard the words "Go away". The woman went home but said she would die or have that stick. A short time after she did die. When she was laid out the people who went in to see her said it wasn't herself was in it atall. The parish Priest of the place went to see her and when he came out he said to her husband, "Bill, keep your children outside the walls of Islandmore much less Ballynooken"
    Mgt. Sheedy, Croom.
    From her father M. Sheedy.