Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a strange animal near Dromore lake in the townland of Blane in the parish of Kildimo in the county of Limerick. He was there for many years till at last a priest and a band of men came to the lake and they got the cow.
    When they had her captured she changed herself into a white lady. Then the priest blessed the place where she was to be seen. Then the priest put a penance on her and the penance was she was to drain the lake with a fork and an unbottomed bucket.
    Once there was a woman living in Ardlahon and she had a few children. One day they saw a man jumping into the lake and got drowned.
    Next morning they came down to the lake and they saw a white cow. The woman put her into her own field and she stayed with her for seven years, and every year she had a calf and plenty of milk for her
    Patrick O Shaughnessy
    An Beolán, Co. Luimnigh