Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

There are many different kinds of birds in our district. Some of them migrate. The "swallow" and "cuckoo" go to other countries at the end of the Summer.
    Before the swallow goes away he gathers a lot of flies and puts them under his wing. When he is crossing the ocean he can get some of the flies from under his wing and eat them if he is hungry.
    Before they leave the coast a big flock of them gather together and stay together while they are crossing.
    When they get tired of flying, the first ship they will see they will fly to it and rest on it.
    During the Summer we also hear the corn-crake. When the Winter comes he goes into the hole of a wall or into a bank and stay there during the winter. They build their nests in high grass or ferns and they make the nest with broken bits of hay and weeds. She lays seven eggs and the colour of them is
    William O Shea
    Baile Mhoirín, Co. Luimnigh