Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Bird Lore.
    The wild birds commonly in this district are, blackbirds, thrush, robin, wren, crow, lark, tom-tit, cuckoo, swallow, sparrow, corn-crake and the sea-gull.
    The birds that migrate in this district are, the swallow that go away to France when the winter would come. The cuckoo also go away and the corn-crake.
    The spot where the blackbird make her nest is in the tree. She makes it from moss and cipins and mud. She lay five eggs the colour of the eggs are white and blue.
    The wren makes her nest in the hole of the wall. She makes it with a lump of moss with a hole in the side of it. She lays thirteen to sixteen eggs, the colour of the eggs is spotted blue and is very small eggs.
    The swallow makes her nest in the barn. She make it with sticks and hay and feathers. She lays five eggs, the colour is white. The house martin is the same kind of a bird as the swallow and she is the fastest. She sit on eggs three weeks.
    The robin built her nest in the barn. She built it with clay and hay. She lays five eggs and sit on the eggs two weeks, the colour of the
    Thomas Mc Keogh
    Na Caithríní, Co. Luimnigh