Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eggs are spotted blue. The cuckoo built no nest in this district only lays in other birds nests while the other bird is out and the birds would know the egg from the others. When the young cuckoo would hatch she would put the other birds out of the nest and keep the nest to herself. The speech she say is cuckoo. The sparrow make her nest from thatch. She makes it in the thatch house. She lays four to six eggs. The colour are blue. She sit on eggs ten days.
    The lark makes her nest in the ground. She make it with heather, grass and moss. She lays eight eggs and the colour is white and blue. She sit on eggs three weeks. She is the best songster of the birds.
    If boys rob birds nests they told that warts would come in their hands. If a swallow fly low it is the sign of rain, and if they fly high it is the sign of good weather.
    When a big flock of sea-gulls are swirling in a field it is the sign of rain. The bird that came into the life of Our Lord is the robin. The reason why the robin has a red breast is when the soldiers were looking for Our Lord he past by the way where a man was setting corn.
    Thomas Mc Keogh
    Na Caithríní, Co. Luimnigh