Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made bread from meal or from oats which was ground locally by a flour mill which was in Askeaton. There were querns being used in the district up to forty years ago. The kinds of bread made long ago were : - Potato cake, oaten meal bread, bran bread. Salt yeast or barm were used when making bread and water was always used for kneading. The bread was baked every day. People put different cuts or marks in the top of the cake, such as a cross X, lines or rings. These marks were put in the bread to give it air. The vessel in which the bread was baked was called the pot-oven. Bread was baked in front of the fire and was put on an iron stand which was called the baking stand. Griddle bread was made long ago in the district.
    1. táirgí
    Michael O' Shaughnessy