Scoil: Askeaton (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
D. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a poor little boy with is mother in a small cottage. The Father who earned to keep up the house, and buy food for themselves, had died, so the little boy and his mother were left in poverty.
    One night they had no food so they had to leave the house and go in search of food. As they walked along the road, "O Jack said the mother "go back and pull out the door after you", as we might want to come there some time again. Jack went back and soon returned pulling the door after him. "O Jack said the mother" why did you bring the door with you "O did not you tell me to do so" But I meant you to close it only said the mother.
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Michael O' Shaughnessy