Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Story - Taking the Butter. 22.6.38
    About forty years ago when there were no creameries, the farmers used to make their butter at home.
    Near this district there was a farmer named O'Donnell who had twenty cow. Often after working as hard as possible to make butter from the cream they failed.
    It was the custom at that time with some people to believe in piseoga. They believed that it was a neighbour who was taking the cream by the aid of the devil.
    They were told that there was a certain man in Cork who was able to break the spell. They sent for him. when he arrived they were ready to make the butter. While they were doing so the man put a coulter of a plough into the fire, but the people saw no other outward thing happening
    Bean Phádruig Uí Gadhra
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)