School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Story - The Ghostly Footballers of Ballinaguile. 22.6.38
    About one hundred years ago there lived an old woman in ballinaguile. Every night it was her custom to go to Sheehy's, a neighbours house for a chat. One particular night she delayed longer than usual. On her way home she had to cross a few fields. As she was crossing a fence into a field next to her own house she saw a crowd of men playing football and there were spectators also. She recognised the men as members of a famous football team that was in Ballinabuile in her young days. But all of them were dead at this time. Theyseemed to be playing naturally and she heard more than one say, "pass it here George". George Sheehy had been the captain of the team. Every member of it was playing. She was afraid to move and so remained watching them. At the end of what seemed to be a long time, both players and spectators vanished.
    Sgealaide - Sean Mac Gearailt.
    A seolad - Gortfada, Cillfingin, Co. Luimnige.