School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Old Ruins.
    The most important of the ruined castles in this district is "Old Court castle". it was built in the 11th century by a man named McEnery. It is in the townland and parish of Kilfinny, the barony of upper Connelloe and in Co. Limerick.
    It was occupied by Lady Dowdall who for forty weeks ably defended it when attacked by the confederate army under Patrick Purcell of Croagh. It was the second last castle to surrender. It was only when a piece of cannon captured by the Irish at Limerick was brought against it that Lady Dowdall surrendered.
    The remains of another castle is to be seen in Kilmacow. It was occupied by people named Supple whose descendants now live in Ballingarry. When it was being captured a breach was made in the wall which surrounded it and then the English were able to take it.
    There are two ruined Churches, one
    Languages