School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Spinning Woollen Thread.
    The wool was taken to the mill where it was oiled and carded and made into small rolls. Sometimes the carding was done at home. It was then made into thread by a spinning wheel. The wheel was fixed on a stand and there was a band going from one corner of the stand to the wheel. The wheel was twisted by the hand and according as the wheel was twisted the roll of wool was drawn and formed into thread. The thread was woven into balls and taken to the weaver who wove it into cloth.
  2. Linen Manufacture.
    The flax was grown in the garden like other crops. When ripe it was pulled and made into small sheaves. Then it was carried to a river and buried there for a certain time. It was kept down with stones. It was taken out when rotted sufficiently and scattered in the field to dry. When dry it was taken and tied
    Languages
    Mrs Pat Cussen