Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Cill na Fíonaí, Co. Luimnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are six forts in the townland of Ballyfolin. Each can be viewed from the other. These forts are generally named after the land owners. Such as Power's fort, Fitzgerald's fort and Ahern's fort.
    They are all circular in shape having a stone and hawthorn fence. Inside each is a deep trench guarded by a mound of earth. The Danes are supposed to have built them as fortifications.
    There are fairy tales connected to them and the owners of the land saw that they were not interfered with.
    Flax was sown at one time in Fitzgerald's fort, according to the story. At a time when flax was largely sown in this part of the country. It grew to be a fine crop. When the time came to pull it, the men pulled it and bound it into sheaves and had this done before dinner. After dinner they meant to gather it up and make stooks of it, but when they were coming
    Teangacha
    Seán Mac Gearailt