Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This St. came from Waterford to Killeedy in 484. Old people say that St Ita worked many miracles. One day as St. Brendan was hurling with other boys around her monastery, he hurt his foot. On arriving to the little Convent St. Ita fetched a basin of water, washed the foot, then laid a statue of " Our Lord " up on it, and in less than no time it was healed. On another occasion she cured a blind kings daughter who came from Scotland to her Convent. Tradition say that she once went to visit a sick neighbour. On returning from the house the mistress came with her. St Ita saw a beautiful shrub growing in a china pot, she asked the mistress if she may get a slip of it, and the mistress replied yes. On St Ita arriving home she planted the slip in a pot, and in less than a week there was a beautiful red rose growing in the slip.
    It is said that God worked a miracle for her, because the slip was not to flower until Spring.