Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Killeedy in the townland of Darrira, a man named Denis Upton spun and wove, at Cornelious Quinlan's. At my house my grandmother spun, wove, and made sheets which are still to be seen. Mrs Stokes of Camas who spun with my grandmother has her spinning wheel yet.

Barrel and Churn Making
    John Cregans father made Barrels which he sold to the people for a small sum of money. Most people of long ago made butter in the churns and set it in the barrels to cool. Another name for barrels long ago were firkins.
    Nail Making
    Where Thomas Kenny dwells now in the parish of Killeedy, a man named Mr Moloney made nails. Another man named Willy Fitten made nails in his house in Boherbuide Newcastle West.
    Lime Kilns
    In almost every farm in the parish of Killeedy lime was burnt. At my father's farm lime was burnt. My grandfather brought huge lime stones from Dromroe quarry, and placed them on a hole near a river. Before the lime was put in the hole, he put lumps of coal at the bottom, next came papers, and last of all the