Scoil: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Áth na bhFuinseog, Co. Luimnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by people had their own cures for themselves, and for their children. It is said if you had rash or boils on any part of your body, get a leaf of green cabbage, roast it on the coals, and put it on the rash.
    Another cure was if you had a sore tooth with a hole in it, get a knitting or darning needle, stick it in to the fire, and then put into the hole. Old women had another cure for boils, get two or three onions roast them on the fire and then put them as a to them.
  2. In the parish of Killeedy, in the townland of Tooreenagreena and old man named Shane Connell or "Jack Bess" as the old people used to call him made poetry. His father was a very political man, and Shane never went any where to exercise his voice, but remained at home.
    He made great amounts of poetry, one poem which my father still remembers is called "My journey through Kerry town." Shane died in the year 1914 and was buried in Killeedy. People say that a man named Willy Danaher put on the grave a square piece of timber marked on it "A Great Poet."
      1. filíocht