Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

straight man.
    The story soon went around. There was a miser living in the Village who heard the tale. He also had a hump and he said to himself "If "Uncle Mac" got rid of his hump why should not I get rid of mine," was the thought in his head. So one night he set out for the fort. As he drew near the fort he heard singing and dancing. He was so excited that he started singing the song the fairies were singing, but he mixed all the words up.
    The fairies seized him and brought him before the King. "How dare you interrupt our festival" said he. "I did not mean to interrupt" said "Grumpy" for that was the name he was known by in the village "I only came to get rid of my hump, and you are better or you will be sorry". The King
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People