Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her to start it. So she was shown the spinning room and Wheel and she went into it and started to work. and the husband went out the land and passing by the fields he had to pass a fort.
    So when she was trying to spin she couldn't and she was crying all evening. At last a knock came to the door. and she came out and standing outside it were three foxey women. They said to her we hear you are troubled over the spinning of this flaxen so one of them said to her we will do it for you if you will guess the name of the person that spinned it so she took a risk and said she will so all of a sudden they dissappeared. The husband
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    David Horan