Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man by the name of Sheehy, he was to get married to this girl by the name of Cotter and this man was very rich he had a big farm of land. At this time the spinning was carried out in the country and he asked the girl could she spin so she said she could but if she couldn't he would not marry her. But she only let on she could because she knew when he would marry her he would not break the marriage again. So that night they had a wedding in the house. A couple of weeks passed by and at last he asked
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    David Horan