Scoil: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was this man who was going along the road in a car. He was going so fast that he fell out of the car and was killed. There was a boy who used to be playing cards. He had to pass where the man was killed. The boys used be making game of him. One night one of the boys tried to frighten him.
    He went out to the back of the house and put a white sheet over his head. When the boy was going home the fellow went to where the man was killed. When the boy was passing by the fellow said "Are you afraid of me?" Ah, said the boy "there was one of you there last night but there are two of you there
    Paul Kiely
    Jack Stack