Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came and took her away in his cart. I cried until I could cry no more, but the little calf had to go.
    When we had our lessons learnt every evening, we had plenty to do. William would be singing for my mother, God be with her. If I wasn't knitting I would be playing the concertina. I always was up at four during the summer, and half five was the latest in the winter. Oh no, we were never taught Irish in my time. That's why I can't be helping you at it nowadays. Well Bridie I can't tell you much, but I remember well when I was living in Ballagh, sometimes my mother, the Lord rest her, would send me across the fields to our neighbours the Burkes for a message or something else. Well one night as I was passing a little wood, a funeral passed about thirty yards in front of me. Well, whether it was real or not, I cannot say. There was no one dead in the neighbourhood. So I will let it to your self to decide what it was. I myself will never believe in ghosts. There was about twenty people there.

Recorded from Mrs. Sheahan to
    Bridie bona,