Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Saint Colman.
    Saint Comlan is the patron Saint of Kilcolman, and on his feast day, a large concourse of people went their way to the well dedicated to him, and cures have been affected through using its waters.
    The old people of the locality tell many curious tales in connection with it. Those living in the vicinity, and for miles around never made use of the water for boiling or for any other household purpose. They say that in olden times the well was situated in the graveyard close to where the old Church now stands, but on one occasion, when an old woman washed clothes in it, Saint Colman removed the well, about a quarter of a mile away from the sacred grounds.
    The old people had, no doubt, a remarkable confidence in Saint Colman. It was one of their customs to fast on the eve of his feast as a mark of reverence. They tell us that he blessed the parish, so that no one would ever be killed by lightning there, and there is no evidence that such a calamity ever befell