Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Paddy Neville and the Leprechaun.
    A neighbour of mine named Paddy O'Connor told me this story. He said that a man named Neville worked at McCoy's in Kilcolman. One morning he went through Jack McDonnell's meadow. This meadow is near McCoy's. In the southern corner there is a very shady nook with bushes shading it like a house. Neville heard the
    "tic tac", and paused for a little while. Then at once he espied the little fellow mending shoes. he wore a white breeches, green jacket, and a red cap. Neville stole quietly to the little fellow and caught him and asked him for the gold which he possessed. The leprechaun answered it was in a big hole under a rock in McCoy's meadow. Neville had to pass over a big fence, but all the time he kept a tight hold of the leprechaun. As he was trying to get across, he slipped, and off with the leprechaun, helter skelters and not a trace or tidings of the clever little man could he find. He only heard a laugh in the bushes. So this is my story of Neville and the leprechaun.
    Paddy O Connor