Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a big flag. He took home the gold together with the flag and placed the latter behing the fire. On the flag was writing, but Keating was not able to read,so for many a day the flag remained behind the fire. A poor scholar came for a nights lodging. He sat by the fire. Keating who was beside the fire also, asked the poor scholar to read the writing on the flag.
    He examined it and told Keating that this was what was written on it. "As much more on the other side of the bush". Keating said nothing,but as soon as he could, went off to the white-thorn bush, and got three more crocks on the other side. He became a rich man and his descendants are living to this day in Rathkeale.
    Mary Guinane,
    Kilcolman N.S.,