Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this ghost story a couple nights ago. It happened a little above Ballyhahil near a well called Anna Sprida. Every night at about twelve o clock a woman used to appear at this well and kill whoever would be passing, especially if going for a priest for a sick person.
    One night a man was going for the priest for his wife. Where he was passing this well the woman appeared as usual and would not let him pass. He persuaded her at last to let him go and he would come the next night at the same hour and she could do what she pleased with him. He brought the priest to his wife that night and she got better. Next night at the appointed hour the man went with the priest to
    Dick Healy
    Leamhchoill, Co. Luimnigh