Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is known as the Great Famine had its beginning in the year 1845 and ended in the year 1847. This was one of the most terrible events in Irish History. The people had enough of food up the year 1845. They had the potato crop which was the main food of the people. They had them for every meal.
    The money that was made in the other produce such as cattle, butter, and eggs was used to pay the very high rent which was then on the farmers.
    In the year 1846 the potato crop failed. The failure was due to the disease known as the Blight, which then appeared
    1. am
    Kathleen Taylor