Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Eochaill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stories of Molana Abbey, in the desmesne of Ballynatray, in the parish of Knockanore, near Youghal.
    Molana Abbey is now a dreary and lonely spot, on the banks of that beautiful Munster river- the Blackwater: although it was at one time, the home of pious monks, whose graves can still be discerned beneath the tall oaktrees which form a long body-guard around the Abbey ruins.
    The founder of the Abbey was St. Molanafide, whose statue is still preserved, standing amid the ruins. The Monastery was built about the 5th or 6th century, and was destroyed by Cromwell's soldiers, during their campaign in Ireland.
    Raymond Le Gros is buried in the Abbey, and his grave by a large urn. It is a local belief that St. Ita used to cross the river to come to school to St. Facthna. It is also said that at intervals, a monk used to be seen walking round the Abbey and crossing the river on foot. It is certain that hardly any one
    Nora O' Brien