Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Eóchaill

Eochaill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would pass the Abbey, once night has fallen, but in the long Summer days the place is honoured by many visitors
    The following little story was narrated to me by Miss Sarah Collins, an old resident of Ballynatray
    "My dear, nothing was thought long ago, of walking to and from a place twenty miles distant. My mother told me of long walks my grandmother used to take, but in particular of one day on which she and her sister walked to Tallow on some particular business."
    "The set out from Tallow in the evening and as they came nearer home they expected to see their brothers coming to meet them. They entered the demesne and came through the "farm-yard" and down the road which you know passes the "Red House". They heard the talk coming towards them, and they thought it was their brothers. My grand-mother called out- "It is time for ye to meet us", but she got no answer. The murmuring came nearer and nearer, and at last they made out a procession of cowled figures coming towards them. They stepped
    Nora O' Brien