Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Prooty Prooties are poison sometimes. It is very unlucky to burn elder. While elder would be burning you would have a pain in your head. It is unlucky to hit an animal with a stick.
    Daddy soldiers is a cure for blood poison. If you rubbed sore eyes to your eyes your eyes would get sore. There is a flower growing around here in the shape of a sheeps ear and there is a cure in it. The bleeding heart you could see the drops of our Lords blood on it.
    Dandelion is a cure for liver. Mint is a cure for the pip and a yellow flower grows on it. White thorn blossom is unlucky and if you brought it into the house you would have bad for the year. The crown of thorns you would see drops of our lords blood on it.
    If you eat nettles three times in the month the people say you would not get a cold for the year. If you found a primrose three times in February it is said you would not get a cold for the year.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen O' Connor