Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are sown in my locality and in our farm at home every Spring. My father prepares the soil for them and he manures the Land with farmyard manure and also with artificial manure called Sulphate of Amonia and Guano. The potatoes are usually sown in drills which are made by a plough. Long ago the drills were made by wooden ploughs but they are not used by the farmers now.
    Long ago spades were made in this district but they are not made now and the people buy them in Youghal. In my locality the women usually cut the seed and in each piece there is a little sprout. There are several varieties of potatoes grown in my locality. Some of them are Aran Banners, Golden wonders, British Queens, Champions, Kerpinks Epicures and Aran Chiefs. The people say cutting the Sciollain when they cut the seed.
    The neighbours in my locality always help each other to sow the crops. The people are very careful of the growing potato crop. They rise to them when they are very strong overground. After a time the farmers spray the potatoes. They get Blue Stone and Water and Washing Soda and they mix them together in a barrel. When they are well mixed the mixture is put into a spraying machine and two horses draw it through the field.
    Sometimes the farmer sprays the potatoes with a Budget which the farmer carries through the field on his back. The potatoes are dug in September with a digger or with a plough. Some are put into a barn and others are put in
    Maggie Landers
    Cnoc an Mhuine Léith Thiar, Co. Chorcaí