Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí

1. The people of my locality have several old cures for pains and diseases.
    I
    Dandelion milk is supposed to be a cure for a wart.
    II
    If you rubbed your hand on a snail and put the snail on a White Thorn tree the old people say that it is a cure for a wart.
    III
    Also if you rubbed your wart on a bag of stones and put them on the road the old people say that it is a great cure for a wart.
    IV
    The old cure for the Whooping Cough was to put the person under a white horse's stomack three times.
    V
    The cure the old people in my locality had for a sore throat was to put a piece of old homecured bacon in a stocking and to tie it around the persons sore throat.
    VI
    The old cures for Rheumatism were to boil Wild Sage in a saucepan and to strain the juice of it into a basin. Then they would put it into a bottle and drink a wine glass of it every morning fasting.
    VII
    Another is to boil Geara and to take a wine glass of it every morning fasting.
    VIII
    If a person had not pure blood the old people would boil dandelion and put the juice in a bottle with a glass of Whiskey through it to preserve it and then to drink it.
    IX
    Dandelion is a very old cure for Liver complaint.