Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had only four cows he could only make one churn. It is an old custom if a stranger comes in while the churn is being made to bless himself and twist the churn a few times. It takes an hour sometimes and a half an hour more times to make the churn. The woman of the house always makes the churn.
    It is the hands that make the churn in my locality. In a circle the handle for making the churn is used. There is a glass on the top of the churn which tells when the churn is made. There is a timber cork on the side of the churn and the people pull it out to let out the air or the churn could not be made. In Winter when it is hard to make the butter a kettle of boiling water is put into the churn to heat it.
    Some people put two spoons of holy-water in the churn to make the butter. One day two men started at nine oclock to make butter and they were at it all day until nine oclock that night and the butter was not made. The next morning they started it again ad they had it made in half an hour. It is with their hands that the people of my locality take out the butter.
    Patrick Cooney
    Baile Uí Ghlaisín, Co. Chorcaí