Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

slated, and six houses thatched.
    There are two reasons why it is called Ballykilty. One reason is that it was wooded long ago. Another is that people lived there long ago by the name of "Kilties" and they called my townland after them. There are two people over 70 in my townland. They can tell Irish and English stories and can talk Irish. Their names are Mrs. Hurley and Mr. Loughlin.
    There are three ruins in my townland, and they are a forge, a school, and a dwelling house. There is tradition attached to the forge and it is said that there are lights seen there at midnight. The school was built on the top of the hill and Mrs Loughlin was teaching there. English was taught there and Kyle School was built a hundred years ago and Mr Butler was teaching there first.
    There is a tradition also attached to the dwelling house. One night a knock came to the door and the man of the house said "come in who ever you are" and a tall man came in and sat down at the fire and he did not speak. Then the inmates of the house got afraid, and the man of the house became unconscious and the stranger walked out and the other man died. Then the house fell to ruin and
    Teangacha
    Betty Scully