Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 16684)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Hoistín

1. Not far from the village of Carrigtwohill there stands the ruins of the Barryscourt Castle.
    Around the time of the famine the lord of this castle was a very rich man. All his tenants loved him and would do anything for him because he used to give them food and he only took a very low rent for his houses.
    It was the custom of this family to hold a lot of banquets. And one night a boy crept up to the castle while a banquet was on. He slipped in the doorway and wen into the hall and he decided to have a look at the rooms. He walked into a room and unknown to him it was a dungeon and when he walked into the room the door closed behind him. There he began to shout but the walls were so thick that he could barely be heard.
    The next day the parents of the boy began to grow worried. They searched the whole place for him but he could not be found.
    A few months went by and then it dawned on the Lord of the Castle that it might be the same boy they heard shout the night of the banquet.
    They opened the dungeon and there they found the skeleton of the boy. he peopled used to believe that the place was haunted but when they
    1. am
    Terry Gleeson