Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 16684)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Hoistín

1. Cure for a toothache.
    When a person (get) used to get a toothache in the olden days they used to get a frog and spit on the finger that touched the frog. Then they used to make the sign of the cross and then rub the finger on the bad tooth and the pain would go away.
    Cure for trush.
    When a person used to get trush on his tongue. The people used to rub goose grease on it and it would go away.
    Cure for warts
    When a person used to get warts in the old days he used to rub the deuce of a dandelion on them and after a time the warts would wither and fall off.
    Cure for cuts
    If any person should get a cut and had nothing to dress it with he shoud put a cobweb on the cut and it would close the cut
      1. cleachtas an leighis