Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 16684)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Hoistín

1. Cough Cure.
    Lump Candy. Valencia Raisins. Lemon Juice. Brown Vinegar.
    Steep raisins until soft. Put them in a lined saucepan together with the other ingredients. Bring to the boil and then simmer slowly for one (minute) hour. Remove from fire, allow to cool, then strain and bottle.
    Some of this syrup used three times daily, is a very good remedy for relieving cough.
    Cure for Vericose Viens
    Gather fresh sea-week, as driven in by tide (usually in September). Wash carefully and remove all sand and dirt. Place in a large pot. Cover well with water, bring to the boil, and semmer for several hours. Allow to cool and store in stone jars (for [?] preferance). Cook well and keep in a cool place, until needed for use. The projuces a beautiful thick oily liquid, which the old people used for vericose viens.
      1. cleachtas an leighis