Scoil: Myrtleville (uimhir rolla 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Pooka Daunt died his ghost used haunt the place around his house and would not allow anyone to cut down trees or anything else. There was a man who also was named Daunt and he went with another man to cut a tree. When they were cutting the tree Pooka's ghost came on top of it but they never saw him till they had the tree cut down and he would not let them take it away. They never took it away afterwards because they were afraid.
    A Protestant people named Kingstons came from Bandon to live in Pooka Daunts house. They brought two Catholic maids with them. The first night spent in the house the maids could not sleep. About midnight they heard all the laughing on the stairs and a football rolled into the room with fairies and Pooka Daunt following it. They could not sleep at all that night. When morning came they got a bottle of holy water. When the mistress saw it she threw it from the top of the stairs to the pavement below but it was not broken. She then
      1. filíocht
    Declan Murphy