Scoil: Myrtleville (uimhir rolla 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. In Templebrigid graveyard, Crosshaven there is a headstone bearing the following inscription -
    "Erected by J. O'Shea to the memory of the Rev. Wm O'Shea P.P. of Skull who depd. this life April 30 1823. Aged 47 years. To the memory of Mary B. O'Shea who depd. this live Mar. 4th 1836 aged 47 years. The Lord have mercy on their souls. Amen."
    The following is an account of how Fr. O'Shea came to be buried in Templebrigid.
    Fr. O'Shea was a native of Robert's Cove in the parish of Tracton. He was appointed P.P. of Schull and after six months there he died and was buried in the local graveyard. One night a friend of the deceased priest from Tracton was going home late and the priest appeared to him on the road. The priest asked him if he was afraid and the man replied "no". The priest then requested him to take a message for him to Tracton & Crosshaven. " I am buried in Schull" said he "and I do not like the place in which I am lying. My coffin is covered with water and I wish to be buried in Templebrigid" He then instructed the man to go to the P.P. of Tracton and tell him of what he had seen. "But he may
    James Murphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)