School: Myrtleville (roll number 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. One morning a priest got a sick call to Fountainstown and as a short cut he went up through Hoddersfield avenue. Mr Hodder was with his men, who were clearing the avenue. When Mr Hodder saw the priest he said, "Do you know that this avenue is private. I have a good mind to prosecute you. If I see you to morow morning passing this way I will prosecute you. "You wont" said the priest, "I will come up this way when ever I like." "You'll see so," said Mr Hodder. The priest told him that he would be up at a certain time next morning. Mr Hodder went out with his gun next morning to shoot the priest if he saw him. He said to his workmen. "Ha, ha he didnt come up yet." The workmen said he had just passed a few minutes ago. "He won't pass back here again," said Mr Hodder. The
    1. am
    Robert Foster