School: Myrtleville (roll number 529)

Myrtleville, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest passed back again and even saluted the workmen. Mr Hodder said he didnt pass back. The men said that he just passed him a few minutes ago. After that Mr Hodder got blind.
  2. There was once a coal merchant in Crosshaven by the name of Lake, who owned a small schooner. Some part of it got broken and he asked Mr Hayes for a tree to mend it. No other tree would do him but the tree by Lady's well. He employed workmen to help him. He broke ten saws trying to cut the tree. In the end he succeeded in cutting a limb and ever siense it is stated that he had no luck. The well dried up that minute but there is a little stream there now. There is another holy well to. Old Mrs Meade went to it for a bucket of water. When she went home she put some of the water into the kettle to boil. If she was there yet it wouldn't boil for her. People used put drops of the water into their eyes as a cure and they
    Robert Foster
    Mr Dorney