School: Myrtleville (roll number 529)

Myrtleville, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. There once lived in the parish of Tracton a very strict priest. His sister used do the housekeeping for him and he would never let her out without permission. One day however she went out to post a letter and she stopped talking to some one. When the priest heard she had gone he said to the other servant "I hope the dogs will eat her." When his sister was coming home the two dogs jumped on her and tore her to pieces. When the priest heard what had happened he was full of remorse and sorrow. He cursed the two dogs and they were turned into stone. The stones are still to be seen on the side of the road and the people say that there is a print
    Declan Murphy
    Mrs Kate Daunt