Scoil: Myrtleville (uimhir rolla 529)

Baile an Chuainín, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not believe me" said the man. "He will" answered Fr. O'Shea "if you repeat these three words to him saying three words to his friend. "I couldn't remember them" said the man. "You will" said Fr. O'Shea. He then instructed him to get a hooker (a fishing boat common at the time along the coast) and to man it with a crew of Corrigans Punches and Noonans at Fountainstown & to go to Schull for his body. He promised that the wind would be favourable going and coming. He also said that there would be about an inch of a candle lighting on his grave.
    The man went to the P.P. of Tracton who disbelieved his story until he repeated the three strange words. The P.P. then was convinced of the truth of the man's story and he said that only a priest could have uttered those words. The man faithfully carried out all the instructions given & everything happened exactly as the dead priest foretold. They found the coffin about 3 feet of water and removed it to their boat at dead of night. A sister of Fr. O'Shea had been housekeeping for him & still resided in Schull. A brother of his who resided in Tracton travelled to Schull on horseback and when he saw that
    James Murphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)