Scoil: An Pasáiste (B.) Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A large mansion, which is a present the property of Mr., Clarke, was in former days in the possession of a Mrs., O'Grady. When Mr., Clarke took over the house he was surprised to find the table laid as for a feast. He inquired about it and found out the story. This Mrs. O'Grady was married to an English naval officer. She prepared this feast to welcome him home. No sooner had the table been laid than news arrived that he had been drowned. She, on hearing the bad news, fainted, and on recovering from the shock, she got queer in the head. She would not let anyone remove anything from the table in the hope that he would turn up. Not long after, Mrs. O'Grady died and all her
    R. O' Neill
    Rita Cotter